Friday, December 17, 2010

fine man friday... he is legendary

this man must be a slave to his craft... it is embedded in his very being, in it he lives, moves and breathes... he is one of the most talented men and for that he has earned the status: legendary...

i was introduced to him in 1979. and since then we have had an unwavering commitment. he is an artist that i love to love. he continues to write, record, produce and play... for me... and i continue to enjoy and hang onto every note, cord, word.

he feels for me, he told me that i'm the marrying kind, he wants to be my lover, my mother and my sister too... he has promised me that until the end of time, he'll be here for me, i own his heart and his mind, he truly adores me.

there is not a genre that he cannot capture... i believe the world is his influence and his inspiration. he's not just a funk or r&b or rock and he's more than simply a pop artist... last year as me and my friend DC drove from pennsylvania back to new york he serenaded us along the highways... out of my left eye i caught her laughing and i asked her why. she said, damn i didn't know he was a rapper too! yes my man, he's all that and then some.

when i heard he was coming to the north east i threw my request to the universe... well it was more than a request, i staked my claim when i said, "i am going to see prince in concert".  that was back in november. sure enough one of my friends called me last night to tell me he and his wife bought our tickets and tonight i will scream and sing right along with prince at the izod center. i scoured my drawer to find the perfect pair of purple panties to fling at him... i didn't have any :-(

 Prince Rogers Nelson

tonight is gonna be a good night for slow love... i did a post last year, If Prince Gave Me a Private Concert... and tonight... well the concert won't be private... but an experience i will be sure to remember for the rest of my days.

here is where i would post a prince song that i love... i love so many and it's hard to choose. i would put purple rain, anotherloverwholenyohead, or adore or do me baby or if i was your girlfriend and i cannot not put i wanna be your lover but i choose "g.o.d". love theme from purple rain. i chose this because my mother bought this because i loved prince even more after purple rain (the movie and the album) came out. i watched that movie a total of 96 times in one year. i have every line memorized and i could do that iwouldie4you move so good! this was something my mother probably stumbled upon... and the little 45 is even purple. i still have it though i don't own a turntable...







8 comments:

mrstdj said...

Sighing and trying not to throw shade on your evening. *lol* Just teasing. Enjoy every second of the concert. I've seen my love in concert three times, and each was been MAGICAL.

Mizrepresent said...

Gurl enjoy u will to the fullest! I love me some Prince and saw him last about 2 years ago...a concert i will never forget. Purple Rain was off the chain, him playing that guitar and singing, omg, something i will never, ever forget!

The True Urban Queen said...

At 52, Prince still make me wanna. . .he look so good.
I am so jealous tshat you are (have went) to see Prince. I never had the pleasure of seeing him live.

MsKnowitAll said...

Ladies, I am so elated! Seeing him perform was such a wonderful experience. That tops all over concert experiences.

I'll post on what he performed and how much I enjoyed the concert but I must say that listening to Purple Rain is one thing but listening to Purple Rain live with Prince playing guitar and singing not, "let me guide you" but "let God guide you to the purple rain"... I cried! I wanted to ugly cry but I held myself together. AWE-SOME!

CareyCarey said...

Okay ladies, spread out and stop drolling. :-)


But I have to say... MsKnowit All, you done done it again. Look, when Prince first broke out with his sound and his band (one from my hometown (Jessie Johnson), and Morris Day and them fools, they had me crying like a ...

Nawl, not really, but I was up in the concert doing my thang and yellin' like a damn fool.

Okay, that's enough, but there are so many Prince songs that I love, so I'll just pick one that says it all... SCANDELOUS!

KayC, The Quiet Storm said...

OMG....I AM SOOOOOO JEALOUS!!!!

I ADORE him beyond words. Seeing him live is on my bucket list but every time he comes to Atlanta tickets sell out in minutes!

Hope you enjoyed the concert and I am searching for a download to GOD. Have so many plans for that song ;-)

This man must have found the fountain of youth because he looks better every year...SMH (in a good way!)

MsKnowitAll said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
MsKnowitAll said...

i love SCANDALOUS too Carey! it has been on heavy rotation since friday's performance, which he performed as an encore once the house lights came up!

KayC... i wish i had one of those devices that converts vinyl to mp3 or wma because you'd have that song. i simply love it! my goodness, he was too fine and he sounded impeccable. time is has been good him!